Selected all your options? Now click here >>

Quick contact

no deposit deals

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are Yes Lease Limited and can be contacted on the below contact details:
•Email: sales@yes-lease.co.uk
•Telephone: 01782 254444
•Address: The Phoenix Works, 500 King Street, Stoke-On-Trent, ST3 1EZ

Our Data Protection Officer

Our data protection officer can be contacted on the below:
•Email: lisa@yes-lease.co.uk
•Telephone: 01782 254444
•Address: The Phoenix Works, 500 King Street, Stoke-On-Trent, ST3 1EZ

What personal information do we collect from you?

Your personal details including name, date of birth, address, employment and contact details.
Your banking and financial information, including income, expenditure and previous credit history.
Information about your lifestyle and home ownership.
IP Addresses and domain names of devices assigned to you.
Cookie information (See our cookie policy)
Details of communications between us (for example e-mails and call recordings)
Any other information which you may provide to us.

Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to provide you with our Credit Brokering service.

We use your personal information to send marketing communications to you about similar products and services that may be of interest to you. We will send our marketing communications to you by email. It is to be noted that you can object to your personal information being used by us to send you marketing information. Each marketing email will also include an unsubscribe link to enable you to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

What is our lawful basis for handling your personal information?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we must have a lawful basis to legally handle your personal information. The lawful basis that we rely upon are as follows:

  1. Contract – to take steps, at your request, to enter into a contract to fulfil your order and to perform our obligation under the contract (i.e. to deliver your order)
  2. Legal obligation – to share personal information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies if required to do so by law.
  3. Legitimate interests – to use your personal information to send you marketing communications about similar products/services in the future, to share your personal information with third party professional service providers that we engage and to share your personal information with our successor(s) in the event of a merger or acquisition.

What happens if I do not provide my personal information?

We need your personal information in order to provide our Credit Brokering to you. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

Who will we share your personal information with?

We will share your personal information with the finance lenders and vehicle suppliers who will provide you with a credit facility and vehicle.

We may share your personal information with law enforcement agencies, fraud prevention agencies and regulatory bodies such as the FCA and HMRC when required to do so by law.

We may engage the services of professional advisers such as compliance consultants, lawyers and accountants who may be given access to your personal information in order to provide their services to us. We will ensure that your personal information is protected by obtaining a written undertaking of confidentiality from the professional service providers.

In the event that we are subject to a merger or acquisition we may share your personal information with the organisation(s) that acquire or merge with our business and/or their professional advisers in the course of the acquisition or merger transaction and thereafter. In such circumstances the latter organisation will be required to use your personal information in the same ways described in this privacy policy.

Transferring your personal information outside Europe

We do not share your personal information outside Europe.

How long will we store your personal information?

We will not hold your personal information for any longer than is necessary. If you are a customer we will store your personal information for up to six years from ceasing to be our client. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

If you do not exercise your right to object to marketing or unsubscribe to our marketing emails we will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you exercise your right to object or unsubscribe.

Using your personal information for automated decision-making

We will never make automated decisions when processing your data nor will we use profiling techniques.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time. This includes the right to object the use of your personal information for direct marketing.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word or request that your personal information be ported to another controller.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information?

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the below contact details.

E-mail: sales@yes-lease.co.uk
E-mail: admin@yes-lease.co.uk
Tel: 01782 254444

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information?

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Close this message.